Academies, Councils & Committees

If you would like to contact any of the chairs below, please send an email to [email protected].
 

International Council


The International Council is composed of all National Representatives (Delegates and Secretaries), the Board of Directors, Past Presidents of SICOT and (Past and Future) Presidents of congresses, Chairmen of SICOT’s Committees, the Editors and the Chairpersons of the Editorial Board of "International Orthopaedics" and "SICOT-J".

 

Education Academy

Gow Thevendran (Chair

Education Committee

Arindam Banerjee (Chair)
Saseendar Shanmugasundaram (Vice-chair)
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz
In-Ho Jeon
Andrew Tabu Kaggwa
Srinath Kamineni
Salem Elsalhin Langhi
Christian M. Lozano
Ajay Malviya
Muhammad Muzzamil
Arvind Puri
Takman Wong
Zhaomin Zheng
Rodrigo Guiloff

Education Centres Committee

Khaled Emara (Chair)
Ricardo Becker
Joseph Benevenia
Bassel El-Osta
Patricia Fucs
Keith Hosking
Albert Ying-Lee Lam
Andreas Leithner
David Limb
Francisco Linares
Yogesh Panchwagh
Fabio Valerio Sciarretta

Educational Day Committee

 

Hwa Sen Chua (Chair)
Manish Khanna (Vice-chair)
Mohamed Abdelaal
Osama Aldahamsheh
Mahmut Nedim Aytekin
Alioune Badara Diouf
Philipp Funovics
Bhavuk Garg
Karthikeyan Iyengar
Jae-Man Kwak
Oliver Marin-Pena
Khaled Sarraf
Mrinal Sharma
Sanjoy Sinha
Alvaro Zamorano

Fellowships Committee

Vojtech Havlas (Chair)
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem
Laszlo Bucsi
Bassel El-Osta
Juan Gabino Gomez Mont
Srinath Kamineni
Haidar Kassir
Swapnil Keny
Stéphane Leduc
Abubakar Muhammad Musa
Cristian Ortiz
Pietro Ruggieri
Gandhi Nathan Solayar
Afshin Taheriazam

Scientific Programme Committee

Margaret Fok (Chair)
Khaled Sarraf (Vice-chair)
 

Awards Committee

Marc Patterson (Chair) 
Ahmad Ibraheem Addosooki Mohammad Abdelraheem
Alaa Azmi Ahmad
Eduardo Botello
Ferdinando Da Rin De Lorenzo
Rupinderbir Singh Deol
Philippe Hernigou
In-Ho Jeon
Oliver Marin-Pena
Roman Pfeifer
Zachary Post
Ashok Rajgopal
Pietro Ruggieri
Fabio Valerio Sciarretta
Hemant Sharma
Mihir Thacker
Gowreeson Thevendran

Young Surgeons Committee

Karadi H. Sunil Kumar (Chair) 
Aju Bosco (Vice-chair)
Mahmoud Faisal Adam
Hamid R. Bin Abd Razak
Man Hong Steve Cheung
Juan Agustin Iv Coruna
Nicholas Desy
Alexander Durst
Samih Issa
Yusuf Omran Hasan
Raja Bhaskara Kanakeshwar Rajasekaran
Vishvas Shetty
Eduardo Valias Schmitt
Xiaoxiong Zhao

 

    

Research Academy

Mohit Bhandari (Chair

Research Awards Committee

Margaret Fok (Chair)
Sattar Alshryda
Jean-Louis Rouvillain
Pablo Slullitel
Sachin Tapasvi
Chingiz Alizade
Shady Mahmoud
Mohamed Rashed

Research Grants Committee

Mustafa Citak (Chair)
Anthony Howard
Rajesh Malhotra
Caroline Hing
Xinhong Pei
Ashok Gavaskar
Pradeep Kafle
Tao Ji
Michael Tanzer

Research Education and Mentorship Committee

Ajay Malviya (Chair)
Muhammed Tahir
Julio Fernandes
Francesco Benazzo
Thomas Hilton
Luigi Meccariello
Man Hong Steve Cheung
Neritan Borici
Saseendar Shanmugasundaram
Aju Bosco
 

 
Governance Council

John Dormans (Chair

Congress Site Committee

John Dormans (Chair 
Hatem Said
James Waddell
Julio Fernandes

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

John Dormans (Chair
Maurice Hinsenkamp
Keith Luk
Linda Ridefjord
James Waddell

Officer Nominating Committee

John Dormans (Chair
Philippe Hernigou
Keith Luk
Maximilian Rudert
Eric Tortosa

Advocacy Committee

Onder Aydingoz (Chair)
       

Publications & Communications Committee

Marius Scarlat (Chair)
Jacques Caton 
Andreas Mavrogenis
Ahmed Abdelazeem
 

Website Committee

Mustafa Alnaib (Chair)
Satish Kutty (Vice-chair)
Linda Ridefjord
Temiloluwa Olufemi 
Ece Nur Çınar 

Disaster Relief Committee

Patrick Herard (Chair)
Elhanan Bar-On (Vice-chair)
Mohammed Amjad Hossain
Alexander Dulaev
Richard A. Gosselin
Salem Langhi
Gershon Volpin
Nikolaj Wolfson
 

History & Archives Committee

Maurice Hinsenkamp (Chair) 

Finance Council

Hatem Said (Chair)

Finance Committee

Hatem Said (Chair)
James Waddell 
Linda Ridefjord

Congress & Corporate Liaison Committee

James Waddell (Chair)
Hatem Said
Phillippe Hernigou
John Dormans
Linda Ridefjord
Joshua Hyman
Francesco Falez
Ayeja Adhikari

Long Range Finance Committee

John Dormans (Chair)
Ashok Johari 
Phillippe Hernigou 
Hatem Said 
James Waddell 
Laszlo Bucsi 
Maximilian Rudert 
Matt Dobbs 
Julio Fernandes
Rene Verdonk
Dadi Jin