Subspecialty Committees

If you would like to contact any of the chairmen or co-chairmen below, please send an email to hq@sicot.org.

 

Computers & Enabling Technologies

Chair: Ajeya Adhikari

 

Foot & Ankle

Chair: Gowreeson Thevendran  
Members: Paulo Ferrao, Rupinderbir Deal, Eric Giza, Arvind Puri, Lucky Jeyaseelan, Guangrong Yu, Mingzhu Zhang, Nasef Mohamed Nasef, Tanawat Vaseenon, Rahul Upadhyay, Karan Johal, Chee Yu Han 

 

Hand

Chair: Margaret Fok
Vice-chair: Ferdinando Da Rin
Members: Rouin Amirfeyz, Aly Amr, George A. Anderson, Anil Bhatia, Marko Bumbasirevic, Emmanuel Camus, Katia Cermak, Anil Dhal, Wissam El-Kazzi, Mohamed Ali Fadhil, Sylvain Gagnon, Josephine Wing Yuk Ip, Pankaj Jindal, Jean Lambert, Ian Leslie, Sandor Mester, Fabian Moungondo, Taçkin Özalp, Zulfiquar Rahimtoola, Frédéric Schuind, Luc Van Overstraeten, Jörg Vanschoonhoven, Sudhir Warrier

 

Hip Arthroplasty

Chair: André Ferreira
Member(s): Jean-Pierre Courpied

 

Infections

Chair: Khaled Emara
Vice-chair: Pietro Ruggieri

 

Knee Arthroplasty

Chair: Francesco Bennazzo  
Vice-chair: Ashok Rajgopal 

 

Orthopaedic Microsurgery

Chair: Qing-Tang Zhu
Vice-chair: Ahmad Ibraheem Addosooki Mohammad Abdelraheem 

 

Orthopaedic Research

Chair: Hamish Simpson  
Members: John Leong, Eric Radin, Hari Reddi, Frédéric Schuind

 

Paediatrics

Chair: Mihir Thacker
Vice-chair: William Mackenzie 

 

Shoulder & Elbow

Chair: Nuri Aydin
Vice-chair: Przemislaw Lubiatowski  

 

Spine

Chair: Vikas Patel 
Vice-chair: Jong-Beom Park

 

Sports Traumatology & Arthroscopy

Chair: Wai Pan Peter Yau

 

Trauma

Chair: Gershon Volpin 
Prevention Subcommittee Chair: Günter Lob 
Members: Alexandre Beletsky, Thami Benzakour, Mohammed Hassan Darwish, Khaled Emara, José Sérgio Franco, Dariush Gouran Savadkoohi, Guy Grimard, Frankie Ka Li Leung, Stefan Marlovits, Sandor Mester, Fred Matthew Toboso Otsyeno, Mohamed Rashed, Jordan Saveski, Reinhard Schnettler, Peifu Tang, Vilmos Vécsei, James Patterson Waddell, Nikolaj Wolfson, Wahab Yinusa

 

Tumours

Chairman: Pietro Ruggieri
Co-chairman: Eduardo Botello
Members: Francis Hornicek, Joseph Benevenia, Andrea Angelini, Keith Hosking, Luisa Paganini, Nedim Aytekin, Magdy Abdelmotaal, Yogesh Panchwagh, Albert Lam, Walid Atef-Ebeid, Fabrice Fiorenza, Ajay Puri