Academies & Councils

If you would like to contact any of the chairmen below, please send an email to hq@sicot.org.
 

Education Academy

Vikas Khanduja (Chairman

Education Committee

Ashok Johari (Chairman
Syed Awais 
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
John Dormans 
James Waddell
Gamal Hosny
Dadi Jin 
Marc Patterson 
Dominique Poitout
Guixing Qiu
Haroon Raza
Kandiah Raveendran
Maximilian Rudert
Sankaranarayanan Saravanan
Marek Synder
Eduardo Zamudio

Education Centres Committee

Kandiah Raveendran (Chairman)
Rafaat Ragab
Marko Bumbasirevic
Alex Bangirana
Wahab Yinusa
Galal Zaki Saad
Sankaranarayanan Saravanan
Marc Patterson
Jose Sergio Franco

 

Educational Day Committee

 

Fatih Kucukdurmaz & Peter Yau (Chairmen)
Arindam Banerjee (Vice-chairman)
Hitesh Gopalan (Vice-chairman)
Emmanuel Audenaert
Mandeep Dhillon
Ashok Johari (Education Committee Representative)
Patricia Fucs 

 

Fellowships Committee

Khaled Emara (Chairman)
Bassel El-Osta (Vice-chairman)
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem
Alaa Ahmad
Vaibav Bagaria
Laszlo Bucsi
Cody Bünger
Patricia Fucs
Vojtech Havlas
Ashok Johari
Srinath Kamineni
Shalin Maheshwari
Pietro Ruggieri
Afshin Taheriazam

Scientific Programme Committee

Vikas Khanduja (Chairman

Awards Committee

Sergio Franco (Chairman)

Young Surgeons Committee

Mohamed Sukeik (Chairman
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem (Vice-chairman)

Europe:
Karadi H Sunil Kumar
Ismail Turkmen

Middle East:
Ahmed Alghamdi
Hasan Yousef

Asia Pacific:
Ashok S Gavaskar Kumaresan
Gandhi Nathan Solayar

North America:
Alex Mclawhorn
Michael Kheir

Latin America:
Adrian Lopez Vazquez
Tatiana de Moura Guerschman

Africa:
Temmy Olufemi
Ahmed Abdel Azeem
 

 
Research Academy

Matthew Dobbs (Chairman

 

Governance Council

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman

Congress Site Committee

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran(Chairman
James Waddell 
Sergio Franco 
Ashok Johari 
Tomas Trc 
Jie Zhao 

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman
Syed Awais 
Jacques Caton 
Patricia Fucs 
Thamer Hamdan 
Eiji Itoi 
John Leong 
Ian Leslie 
Kandiah Raveendran 
Tomas Trc 
Eduardo Zamudio  

Officer Nominating Committee

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
Kandiah Raveendran

Publications & Communications Committee

Jacques Caton (Chairman
Laszlo Bucsi
James Waddell
Mohamed Fadel 
Marko Pecina 
Maximilian Rudert 
Hatem Said 
Michael Zimlitski
 

Finance Council

Philippe Hernigou (Chairman)