Academies & Councils

If you would like to contact any of the chairmen below, please send an email to hq@sicot.org.
 

Education Academy

Vikas Khanduja (Chairman

Education Committee

Frankie Leung (Chairman)
Arindam Banerjee (Vice-chairman
Syed Awais 
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
John Dormans 
James Waddell
Gamal Hosny
Dadi Jin 
Marc Patterson 
Dominique Poitout
Guixing Qiu
Haroon Raza
Kandiah Raveendran
Maximilian Rudert
Sankaranarayanan Saravanan
Marek Synder
Eduardo Zamudio

Education Centres Committee

Pietro Ruggieri (Chairman)
Khaled Emara (Vice-chairman)
Rafaat Ragab
Marko Bumbasirevic
Alex Bangirana
Wahab Yinusa
Galal Zaki Said
Sankaranarayanan Saravanan
Marc Patterson
Jose Sergio Franco

 

Educational Day Committee

 

Arindam Banerjee & Hitesh Gopalan (Chairmen)
 

 

Fellowships Committee

Bassel El-Osta (Chairman)
Vojtech Havlas (Vice-chairman)
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem
Alaa Ahmad
Vaibav Bagaria
Laszlo Bucsi
Cody Bünger
Patricia Fucs
Ashok Johari
Srinath Kamineni
Shalin Maheshwari
Pietro Ruggieri
Afshin Taheriazam

Scientific Programme Committee

Gow Thevendran (Chairman

Awards Committee

Sergio Franco (Chairman)

Young Surgeons Committee

Mohamed Sukeik (Chairman
Karadi H Sunil Kumar (Vice-chairman)
Ahmed Abdelazeem
Ahmed Alghamdi
Aju Bosco
Alberto Carli
Nicholas Desy
Tatiana Guerschman
Morovic Macarena
Chris O'Dowd-Booth
Temiloluwa Olufemi
Yusuf Omran
Gandhi Nathan Solayar
Ismail Turkmen

 
Research Academy

Mohit Bhandari (Chairman

 

Governance Council

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman

Congress Site Committee

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran(Chairman
James Waddell 
Sergio Franco 
Ashok Johari 
Tomas Trc 
Jie Zhao 

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman
Syed Awais 
Jacques Caton 
Patricia Fucs 
Thamer Hamdan 
Eiji Itoi 
John Leong 
Ian Leslie 
Kandiah Raveendran 
Tomas Trc 
Eduardo Zamudio  

Officer Nominating Committee

Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (Chairman
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
Kandiah Raveendran

Publications & Communications Committee

Jacques Caton (Chairman
Laszlo Bucsi
James Waddell
Mohamed Fadel 
Marko Pecina 
Maximilian Rudert 
Hatem Said 
Michael Zimlitski
 

Finance Council

Philippe Hernigou (Chairman)