Standing Committees

If you would like to contact any of the chairmen below, please send an email to hq@sicot.org.
 

Awards Committee

Sergio Franco (Chairman)

Scientific Programme Committee

Vikas Khanduja (Chairman

Congress Site Committee

Keith Luk (Chairman
Hashem Alkhatib 
James Waddell 
Sergio Franco 
Ashok Johari 
Tomas Trc 
Jie Zhao 

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Keith Luk (Chairman
Syed Awais 
Jacques Caton 
Patricia Fucs 
Thamer Hamdan 
Eiji Itoi 
John Leong 
Ian Leslie 
Kandiah Raveendran 
Tomas Trc 
Eduardo Zamudio  

Finance Committee

Erdal Cila (Chairman)
Hashem Alkhatib 
James Waddell 
Sergio Franco 
Patricia Fucs 
Ashok Johari 
Marko Pecina 
Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran

Officer Nominating Committee

Keith Luk (Chairman
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
Kandiah Raveendran

Publications & Communications Committee

Jacques Caton (Chairman
Laszlo Bucsi
James Waddell
Mohamed Fadel 
Marko Pecina 
Maximilian Rudert 
Hatem Said 
Michael Zimlitski

Young Surgeons Committee

Mohamed Sukeik (Chairman
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem (Vice-chairman)

Europe:
Karadi H Sunil Kumar
Ismail Turkmen

Middle East:
Ahmed Alghamdi
Hasan Yousef

Asia Pacific:
Ashok S Gavaskar Kumaresan
Gandhi Nathan Solayar

North America:
Alex Mclawhorn
Michael Kheir

Latin America:
Adrian Lopez Vazquez
Tatiana de Moura Guerschman

Africa:
Temmy Olufemi
Ahmed AbdelAzeem


Education Council

Education Committee

Ashok Johari (Chairman
Syed Awais 
Andrzej Bohatyrewicz 
John Dormans 
James Waddell
Gamal Hosny
Dadi Jin 
Marc Patterson 
Dominique Poitout
Guixing Qiu
Haroon Raza
Kandiah Raveendran
Maximilian Rudert
Sankaranarayanan Saravanan
Marek Synder
Eduardo Zamudio

Education Centres Committee

Kandiah Raveendran (Chairman)
Maher Halawa (Co-Chairman)

 

 

Educational Day Committee

 

Fatih Kucukdurmaz & Peter Yau (Chairmen)
Arindam Banerjee (Vice-chairman)
Hitesh Gopalan (Vice-chairman)
Emmanuel Audenaert
Mandeep Dhillon
Ashok Johari (Education Committee Representative)
Patricia Fucs 

Fellowships Committee

Khaled Emara (Chairman)
Bassel El-Osta (Vice-chairman)
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem
Alaa Ahmad
Vaibav Bagaria
Laszlo Bucsi
Cody Bünger
Patricia Fucs
Vojtech Havlas
Ashok Johari
Srinath Kamineni
Shalin Maheshwari
Pietro Ruggieri
Afshin Taheriazam


Editorial Boards

International Orthopaedics

Editor
Marius M. Scarlat (France) 

Editors Emeriti
Jean-Pierre Courpied (France)
Marko Pecina (Croatia)

Deputy Editors
Jacques Henri Caton (France)
Patricia Fucs (Brazil)
Andrew Quaile (UK)
Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)

Associate Editors
Vane Antolic (Slovenia)
S. Mohamed Awais (Pakistan)
Thami Benzakour (Morocco)
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Wei Chen (China)
Francesco Falez (Italy)
Maurice Hinsenkamp (Belgium)
Albert van Kampen (Netherlands)
Elizaveta Kon (Italy)
Karl Knahr (Austria)
Luis Lopez-Duran Stern (Spain)
Cyril Mauffrey (USA)
Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
Maximilian Rudert (Germany)
Hatem G. Said (Egypt)

Editorial Secretary SICOT
Syah Bahari (Malaysia) 

Chairman of Publications and Communications Committee
Jacques Henri Caton (France)

Regional Offices
- Europe:
M. Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
A. Van Kampen (Netherlands)
- North America
C. Mauffrey (USA)
J.P. Waddell (Canada)
- Latin and South America
P. Fucs (Brazil)
- Asia
M.S. Awais (Pakistan)
W. Chen (China)
- Africa and Middle East
T. Benzakour (Morocco)
H.G. Said (Egypt)

Corresponding Members
A. Abalo (Togo)
B. Allende (Argentina)
R. Alvarez (Cuba)
Ch. Bahrs (Germany)
J. Bartonicek (Czech Republic)
G. Bonilla (Columbia)
M. Boyle (New Zealand)
J. Cardier (Venezuela)
A.H. Chamseddine (Lebanon)
F. Da Rin (Italy)
D. Dejour (France)
I.H. Dilogo (Indonesia)
I. Eren (Turkey)
A. Ferreira (France)
F. Fonseca (Portugal)
M. Fortina (Italy)
J.S. Franco (Brazil)
J. Gary (USA)
P.E . Gelber (Spain)
J. Geurts (Switzerland)
G. Giddins (UK)
J.S. Gould (USA)
E. Goncharov (Russia)
G. Gross (Germany)
E. Guerado (Spain)
M. Hake (USA)
A.J. Hall (UK)
M. Hamadouche (France)
M. Haspl (Croatia)
V. Havlas (Czech Republic)
P. Hernigou (France)
L.A. Holzer (Austria)
Y. Homma (Japan)
Z. Hou (China)
T. Ibrahim (Qatar)
E. Itoi (Japan)
A. Iziguirre (Mexico)
A.K. Jain (India)
A. Johari (India)
V. Khanduja (UK)
M. Knobbe (Germany)
M. Kokavec (Slovakia)
P. Laumonerie (France)
G.S. Lausten (Denmark)
L.P.H. Leenen (Netherlands)
I.J. Leslie (UK)
N. Limpaphayom (Thailand)
Y. Lin (China)
P. Liu (China)
M. Lipina (Russia)
P. Lubiatowski (Poland)
K. Luk (HK)
A. Makela (Finland)
T. Makinen (Finland)
P. Mansat (France)
B. Mavcic (Slovenia)
J.M.S. Medina (Denmark)
R. Monreal  (Peru)
E. Montanez (Spain)
A. Moshiri (Iran)
S. Nikose (India)
M. Niculescu (Romania)
F.C.S. Nogueira (Brazil)
C. Pailthorpe (UK)
G. Panangopoulos (Greece)
K. Pap (Hungary)
R. Inigo Pavlovich (Mexico)
D. Perugia (Italy)
A. Planes (France)
D. Poenaru (Romania)
A.E. Pour (USA)
M.B. Rashed (Lybia)
P.M. Rommens (Germany)
P. Sadoghi (Austria)
K.H. Salem (Egypt)
M.S. Samer (UK)
F. Sayegh (Greece)
T. Schepers (Netherlands)
W. Schneider (Austria)
F. Schuind (Belgium)
P.  Slullitel (Argentina)
J. Stucinskas (Lithuania)
M. Synder (Poland)
M. Szendroi (Hungary)
T. Trc (Czech Republic)
A. Toluse (Nigeria)
G. Tregonning (New Zealand)
T. Tsuboyama (Japan)
H.J.L. van der Heide (Netherlands)
C. van Loon (Netherlands)
A. van Noort (Netherlands)
G. Volpin (Israel)
S. Vukicevic (Croatia)
J.P. Waddell (Canada)
J. Wergzyn (France)
J.D. Werthel (France)
R. Windhager (Austria)
T. Wright (USA)
C. Wurnig (Austria)
A. Zazgyva (Romania)
V. Zdravkovic (Switzerland)
B.A. Zelle (USA)
W. Zhang (China)
Z. Zhang (China)
J. Zhao (China)
M. Zimlitski (Georgia)

SICOT Executive Committee
President: John Dormans (USA)
President Elect: Ashok Johari (India)
Past President: Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran (India)
Secretary General: James Patterson Waddell (Canada)
Treasurer: Philippe Hernigou (France)
1st Vice President: José Sergio Franco (Brazil)

 

SICOT Newsletter

Editorial Secretary
Syah Bahari (Malaysia)
 
Associate Editor
Ahmed Abdel Azeem (Egypt)
Mohamed Sukeik (United Kingdom)

Members

Bassel El-Osta (Lebanon)
Temiloluwa Olufemi (Nigeria)
Gandhi Solayar (Malaysia)
Pavel Volotovski (Belarus)