Assiut University/SICOT Training Fellowships (open)

Funded by SICOT, SICOT Foundation & Assiut University, Egypt

 

Four to eight annual fellowships for a 3 to 6 months' training programme in the Assiut University Teaching Hospital are available for young English-speaking surgeons from Africa. The fellowship includes:

  • free full-board accommodation at the hospital,

  • USD 100 per month for expenses, and

  • a round trip economy class air ticket.

The purpose of the fellowship is to receive training and experience. Permanent training programmes start in March and September.

 

Prerequisites:

  • must be a SICOT member with membership dues paid two years in a row at the time of the application (the year of the application and the year before) (the payment receipt must be sent with the application as proof)

  • must be 45 years or under at the beginning of the fellowship

  • must have at least 4 years of professional experience

  • health insurance coverage during stay at centre

  • medical check-up before travel

 

Please send the following documents to gzsaid@yahoo.com

  • CV

  • recommendation letter from the Head of Department

  • copy of SICOT membership payment receipt

 

Deadline: applications are welcome throughout the year

 

Contact

Prof Galal Zaki Said
Faculty of Medicine
Assiut University
P.O. Box 110
Assiut
Egypt

Fax: +20 88 2400 435
E-mail: gzsaid@yahoo.com  

 


Winners:

 

2016

  • Ahmad SAAD (Egypt)                                            
  • Haitham MURSAL (Sudan) 
  • Wakeel Olaide LAWAL (Nigeria)  
  • Bruno P. FALLAGHA (Tanzania)                                                        
  • Raymond J. MALINGA (Uganda)                                                    
  • Joseph OKOH (Nigeria)

2015

  • Geoffrey C. MWANGI (Kenya)
  • Joseph M. MALAGALA (Uganda)
  • Mohamed ALI (Sudan)
  • Najib ADDE (Somalia) 
  • Noel Y. TOLGOU
  • Peter SSENYONJO
  • Joel ZKARIA

2014

  • Seddique AMGAD (Sudan)
  • Oscar TSHIAMALINGA (Congo)                                                   
  • Jeff MAILU (Kenya)                                                           
  • Bakri ISMAIL (Sudan)                                                   
  • Shadrack SCHOCK (Tanzania) 

2013

  • Papy MALOBA (Congo)                                        
  • Joel MBUTE (Kenya)                                                    
  • Stanley OFFIA (Nigeria)                                             
  • Amupitan GBODI (Nigeria)                                    
  • Osman IDRIS (Sudan)                                             
  • Julius DINDA (Tanzania)  

2012

  • Olaniran OREKHA (Nigeria)                                    
  • Maduka C. OKWUCHUKWU (Nigeria)                                                          
  • Kevin LAKATI (Kenya)                                                
  • Aboagela A. OBIDI (Libya) 

2011

  • Clement INYANG (Nigeria)                                            
  • Mohammed Babiker ABDELWAHAB (Sudan)                                                                                      
  • Mike Pelino MAKIESE (DR Congo)                    
  • Mohamed BABIKIR (Sudan)                                      
  • Abdel R. KABASHI (Sudan)                                                                                   

2010

  • Yiheyis F. AYTAGED (Ethiopia)                                    
  • Mark LUMBASI (Kenya)                                                 
  • Adesina AJIBADE (Nigeria)                                       
  • Abdalazeim M. ABDALLA (Sudan)                      
  • Kmal D. ALAMIN (Sudan)                                                 
  • Julius A. MNOLWA (Tanzania)

​2009

  • Protais M. NTIHOGORA (Burundi)                        
  • Elkanah A. ORIMOLADE (Nigeria)                       
  • Adeleke ABIODUN (Nigeria)                                      
  • Ali K. TAHA ALI (Sudan)

2008

  • Ikpeme Asanye IKPEME (Nigeria)                       
  • Bernard O. ODHIAMBO (Kenya)                           
  • Philip MULINGWA (Kenya)                                     
  • Charles NNEZIANYA (Nigeria)                                
  • Ikpeme IKPEME (Nigeria)                                           
  • Yahia O. SHAGI (Sudan)                                             
  • Ahmed M. ABOUGRIA (Sudan)

2007

  • Friday AARON (Nigeria)                              
  • Abdullahi D. ABBAS (Nigeria)                        
  • Mahgoub FADLALLA (Sudan)                       
  • Omer H. SABOON (Sudan)                               
  • Geoffrey KIBIRA (Tanzania)